Daves Car Rental, making Car Hire Affordable & Easy since 1999. Convenient locations at Surfers Paradise, Gold Coast Airport & Brisbane Airport.
Daves Car Rental Best Car Hire Deals at Surfers Paradise, Gold Coast Airport, Gold Coast City, Coolangatta Airport and Brisbane.
Home Privacy Policy
 
We at Daves Car Rental understand the needs of our customers and are committed to your security and privacy.
 
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire

Privacy Policy
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
Daves Car Rental is committed to protecting and maintaining your personal information collected when dealing with us. In Australia the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 regulates the handling of personal information (such as name and address details) by Australian private sector organisations. This policy explains how Daves Car Rental protects your privacy and summarises how we collect, use and disclose personal information that you might provide us. When you make an application to use our service, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information consistent with this policy. Please refer to this section in this policy titled "What you consent and agree to".

What personal information does Daves Car Rental collect about me and how does it collect it?
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
When you rent a vehicle from Daves Car Rental, we need to collect certain information from you. The service that you use will determine exactly what information we collect from you. That information may include:
  • name;
  • address;
  • contact telephone number(s);
  • contact facsimile number(s);
  • date of birth;
  • drivers licence number and state of origin;
  • vehicle preference;
  • credit card number and expiry date;
  • email address;
  • company name and employee number;
  • contact details of individuals who can provide professional references;
  • reservations and rental details including information about where you collected the vehicle and the date, time and location of its return.
How we collect the information will depend on how you use our services
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
We may collect information directly from you by telephone, facsimile, email, over the counter, at the time of rental, your completion of an application or enrolment form, or through internet based service. You can choose not to provide some of your personal details but this may prevent us from providing our services to you or limit our ability to provide you with the level of service that you would normally expect from us.

How is my personal information used or disclosed by Daves Car Rental?
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
We strive to ensure a stress-free rental experience and we are dedicated to building a rewarding and lasting relationship with every customer. In order to provide the level of service we believe you expect from us, we may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

General purposes
We use your personal information to:
  • provide the services that you request;
  • do all things necessary to administer those services;
  • research, develop, manage, protect and improve our services;
  • conduct consumer satisfaction surveys and inform you of any improvements that we have made to our services; and
  • maintain and develop our software and other business systems.
  • Our contracted service providers (including our market research company and our mail house);
  • credit card providers;
  • credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
  • debt collection agencies, in the event of your default in payment of monies owed to us;
  • city councils and governments or private organisations responsible for the processing of handling traffic related infringements;
  • driver licensing authorities; and
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law.
How does Daves Car Rental protect my information?
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
We take reasonable steps to protect all of the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. We will not retain any of your personal information for any longer that is required by us, except to fulfil our legal obligations.

Can I access personal information that Daves Car Rental holds about me?
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
You may access any personal information that we hold about you subject to certain exceptions. We will normally provide access without charge unless you request access to a large volume of information or we have to access our archived record to obtain the information. In these circumstances, we may impose a fee to recover our reasonable costs. You may not obtain access to information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you.

Tell us if we need to update your personal information or preferences
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
If you believe that any of the information that we hold about you is not current or incomplete, please let us know and we will update your details. With your help we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we hold current information.

Whom can I contact for further information?
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information or if you believe that we have handled your personal information inappropriately, you can contact us in any of the following ways:

Postal Address

PO Box 1035, Surfers Paradise, QLD 4217, Australia

Email Address

Click here to reveal email address

What you consent and agree to
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
When you provide us with your personal information you consent and agree to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy including, in particular to:
  • our use and disclosure of that information in order to provide the service you have requested and for any other compatible purpose including the management, protection, and development of our business;
  • our use and disclosure of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
Changes to this Policy
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
This is our current privacy policy outlining our personal information management practices. It replaces any other privacy policy published by us to date. We may vary this policy at any time without notice.
Daves Car Rental, Surfers Paradise, Coolangatta, Gold Coast, Brisbane, airport, rent, hire
Daves Car Rental, making Car Hire Made Affordable and Easy since 1999. Convenient locations at Surfers Paradise, Gold Coast Airport, also commonly referred to as Coolangatta Airport, and Brisbane Airport,
South East Queensland.
Daves Car Rental Rental Car Classes Car Rental Locations About Daves Car Rental
Get a quote Small car rental Surfers Paradise Privacy Policy
Make a booking Medium car rental Gold Coast Airport Sitemap
Booking Terms and Conditions Large car rental Brisbane Airport
Rental Terms and Conditions 8 Seater car rental Contact Us
Special Offers and Deals Phone Reservation

Car rental specials Call within Australia 1300 130 242

Accessory specials Outside Australia +61 7 5504 5955

D.U. Pal Investments Pty Ltd t/as Daves Car Rental